GATE syllabus in hindi, GATE exam syllabus in hindi, GATE exam in hindi, exam in hindi GATE, GATE examination center, how to apply GATE, GATE exam syllabus for written exam in hindi, intelligence and personality test in hindi, गेट सिलेबस हिंदी में.
इस खंड में गेट सिलेबस का एक व्यापक भंडार एकीकृत किया गया है और उन सभी विषयों को शामिल किया गया है जो गेट पाठ्यक्रम में सूचीबद्ध हैं। पाठ्यक्रम की संरचना और विस्तृत सिलेबस के साथ उम्मीदवारों की बेहतर क्षमता के लिए, प्रस्तुतिकरण को अच्छी तरह से व्यवस्थित किया गया है। विषयों को तालिकाओं में संक्षेपित किया गया है और विवरण बुलेट बिंदुओं में समझाया गया है
यह गेट सिलेबस रिपॉजिटरी उन सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो गेट परीक्षा के लिए उपस्थित होने की योजना बना रहे हैं। यह शिक्षकों और अन्य निजी संस्थानों के लिए भी सहायक है जो GATE उम्मीदवारों को कक्षाएं प्रदान करते हैं। पाठ्यक्रम उन्हें अपनी पढ़ाई की योजना बनाने में मदद करेगा
ऐसी कोई शर्त नहीं है; GATE परीक्षा को क्रैक करने का इच्छुक कोई भी उम्मीदवार व्यापक रूप से और व्यवस्थित रूप से तैयार GATE सिलेबस का लाभ उठा सकता है.
Parts/Units | Topic |
---|---|
Part A | Verbal Ability |
Unit 1 | English Grammar |
Unit 2 | Sentence Completion |
Unit 3 | Verbal Analogies |
Unit 4 | Word Groups |
Unit 5 | Instructions |
Unit 6 | Critical Reasoning |
Unit 7 | Verbal Deduction |
Part B | Numerical Ability |
Unit 8 | Numerical Computation |
Unit 9 | Numerical Estimation |
Unit 10 | Numerical Reasoning |
Unit 11 | Data Interpretation |
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Linear Algebra |
2 | Calculus |
3 | Differential Equations |
Topics (Special) | |
1 | Fourier Series |
2 | Laplace Transforms |
3 | Numerical Methods for Linear and Nonlinear Algebraic Equations |
4 | Numerical Integration |
5 | Differentiation |
Section B | Flight Mechanics |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Basics |
2 | Airplane performance |
3 | Static stability |
Topics (Special) | |
1 | Dynamic stability |
2 | Euler Angles |
3 | Equations of Motion |
4 | Aerodynamic Forces and Moments |
5 | Stability & Control Derivatives |
6 | Decoupling of Longitudinal and Lateral-Directional Dynamics |
7 | Longitudinal Modes |
8 | Lateral-Directional Modes |
Section C | Space Dynamics |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Central Force Motion |
2 | Determination of Trajectory |
3 | Orbital Period in Simple Cases |
Topics (Special) | |
1 | Orbit Transfer |
2 | In-plane and Out-of-Plane |
Section D | Aerodynamics |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Basic Fluid Mechanics |
2 | Airfoils and wings |
3 | Compressible Flows |
Topics (Special) | |
1 | Elementary Ideas of Viscous Flows Including Boundary Layers |
2 | Wind Tunnel Testing |
3 | Measurement and Visualization Techniques |
Section E | Structures |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Strength of Materials |
2 | Flight Vehicle Structure |
3 | Structural Dynamics |
Topics (Special) | |
1 | Vibration of Beams |
2 | Theory of Elasticity |
3 | Equilibrium and compatibility equations, Airy’s stress function |
Section F | Propulsion |
Topics (Core) | |
1 | Basics |
2 | Thermodynamics of Aircraft Engines |
3 | Axial Compressors |
4 | Axial Turbines |
5 | Centrifugal Compressor |
6 | Rocket Propulsion |
No Special Topic | |
Note − In each of the following subjects the topics have been divided into two categories – Core Topics and Special Topics. The corresponding sections of the question paper will contain 90% of their questions on Core Topics and the remaining 10% on Special Topics. |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Core Topics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Vector algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Rank of a matrix
Eigenvalues and eigenvectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limits
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorem
Chain rule
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Divergence and curl
Directional derivatives
Integration −
Line
surface and volume integrals
Theorems of Stokes
Gauss and Green
Unit 3: Differential Equations
First order linear and nonlinear differential equations
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Partial differential equations and separation of variables methods
Section B: Flight Mechanics
Core Topics
Unit 1: Basics
Atmosphere −
Properties
Standard atmosphere
Classification of aircraft
Airplane (fixed wing aircraft) configuration and various parts
Unit 2: Airplane performance
Pressure altitude −
Equivalent
Calibrated
Indicated Air Speeds
Primary flight instruments −
Altimeter
ASI
VSI
Turn-bank indicator
Drag polar
Takeoff and landing
Steady climb & descent
Absolute and service ceiling
Cruise
cruise climb
Endurance or loiter
Load factor
Turning flight
V-n diagram
Winds −
Head
Tail
Cross winds
Unit 3: Static stability
Angle of attack, sideslip
Roll, pitch & yaw controls
Longitudinal stick fixed & free stability
Horizontal tail position and size
Directional stability
Vertical tail position and size
Dihedral stability
Wing dihedral
Sweep & position
Hinge moments, stick forces
Section C: Space Dynamics
Core Topics
Central force motion
Determination of trajectory
Orbital period in simple cases
Section D: Aerodynamics
Core Topics
Unit 1: Basic Fluid Mechanics
Conservation laws −
Mass
Momentum (Integral and differential form)
Potential flow theory −
Sources
Sinks
Doublets
Line vortex and their superposition
Viscosity −
Reynold's number
Unit 2: Airfoils and wings
Airfoil nomenclature
Aerodynamic coefficients −
Lift
Drag
Moment
Kutta-Joukoswki theorem −
Thin airfoil theory
Kutta condition
Starting vortex
Finite wing theory
Induced drag
Prandtl lifting line theory
Critical and drag divergence Mach number
Unit 3: Compressible Flows
Basic concepts of compressibility
Conservation equations
One dimensional compressible flows
Fanno flow
Rayleigh flow
Isentropic flows
Normal and oblique shocks
Prandtl-Meyer flow
Flow through nozzles and diffusers
Section E: Structures
Core Topics
Strength of Materials −
States of stress and strain
Stress and strain transformation
Mohr's Circle. Principal stresses
Three-dimensional Hooke's law
Plane stress and Strain
Failure theories −
Maximum stress
Tresca
Von Mises
Strain energy −
Castigliano's principles
Analysis of statically determinate and indeterminate trusses and beams
Elastic flexural buckling of columns
Unit 2: Flight vehicle structures
Characteristics of aircraft structures and materials
Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections
Loads on aircraft
Unit 3: Structural Dynamics
Free and forced vibrations of undamped and damped SDOF systems
Free vibrations of undamped 2-DOF systems
Section F: Propulsion
Core Topics
Unit 1: Basics
Thermodynamics
Boundary layers and heat transfer and combustion thermochemistry
Unit 2: Thermodynamics of aircraft engines
Thrust
Efficiency and engine performance of turbojet
Turboprop
Turbo shaft
Turbofan and ramjet engines
Thrust augmentation of turbojets and turbofan engines
Aerothermodynamics of non-rotating propulsion components such as −
Intakes
Combustor
Nozzle
Unit 3: Axial compressors
Angular momentum
Work and compression
Characteristic performance of a single axial compressor stage
Efficiency of the compressor
Degree of reaction
Unit 4: Axial turbines
Axial turbine stage efficiency
Unit 5: Centrifugal compressor
Centrifugal compressor stage dynamics
Inducer
Impeller
Diffuser
Unit 6: Rocket propulsion
Thrust equation and specific impulse
Vehicle acceleration
Drag
Gravity losses
Multi-staging of rockets
Classification of chemical rockets
Performance of solid and liquid propellant rockets
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
1 | Linear Algebra |
2 | Calculus |
3 | Vector Calculus |
4 | Differential Equations |
5 | Probability and Statistics |
6 | Numerical Methods |
Section B | Farm Machinery |
1 | Machine Design |
2 | Farm Machinery |
Section C | Farm Power |
1 | Sources of Power |
2 | Farm Power |
3 | Tractors and Powertillers |
Section D | Soil and Water Conservation Engineering |
1 | Fluid Mechanics |
2 | Soil Mechanics |
3 | Hydrology |
4 | Surveying and Leveling |
5 | Soil and Water Erosion |
6 | Watershed Management |
Section E | Irrigation and Drainage Engineering |
1 | Soil-Water-Plant Relationship |
2 | Irrigation Water Conveyance and Application Methods |
3 | Agricultural Drainage |
4 | Groundwater Hydrology |
5 | Wells and Pumps |
Section F | Agricultural Processing Engineering |
1 | Drying |
2 | Size Reduction and Conveying |
3 | Processing and By-product Utilization |
4 | Storage System |
Section G | Dairy and Food Engineering |
1 | Heat and Mass Transfer |
2 | Preservation of Food |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Limit, continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Tests for convergence
Fourier series
Taylor series
Unit 3: Vector Calculus
Gradient; divergence and curl
Line, surface and volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Unit 4: Differential Equations
Linear and non-linear first order Ordinary Differential Equations (ODE)
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Laplace transforms
Partial Differential Equations - Laplace, heat and wave equations
Unit 5: Probability and Statistics
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random Variables
Poisson, normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Tests of significance
Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Numerical integration - trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Numerical solutions of ODE
Section B: Farm Machinery
Unit 1: Machine Design
Design and selection of machine elements −
Gears
Pulleys
Chains and sprockets
Belts
Overload safety devices used in farm machinery
Measurement of force, torque, speed, displacement and acceleration on machine elements
Unit 2: Farm Machinery
Soil tillage
forces acting on a tillage tool
Hitch systems and hitching of tillage implements
Functional requirements −
Principles of working
Construction and operation of manual
Animal and power operated equipment for tillage
Sowing
Planting
Fertilizer application
Inter-cultivation
Spraying
Mowing
Chaff cutting
Harvesting
Threshing
Transport
Testing of agricultural machinery and equipment
Calculation of performance parameters −
Field capacity
Efficiency
Application rate and losses
Cost analysis of implements and tractors
Section C: Farm Power
Unit 1: Sources of Power
Sources of power on the farm −
Human
Animal
Mechanical
Electrical
Wind
Solar
Biomass
Bio-fuels
Unit 2: Farm Power
Thermodynamic principles of I.C. Engines
I.C. Engine cycles
Engine components
Fuels and combustion
Lubricants and their properties
I.C. Engine systems −
Fuel
Cooling
Lubrication
Ignition
Electrical
Intake
Exhaust
Selection, operation, maintenance and repair of I.C. Engines
Power efficiencies and measurement
Calculation of power, torque, fuel consumption, heat load and power losses
Unit 3: Tractors and Powertillers
Type, selection, maintenance and repair of tractors and powertillers
Tractor clutches and brakes
Power transmission systems – gear trains, differential, final drives and power take-off
Mechanics of tractor chassis
Traction theory
Three point hitches- free link and restrained link operations
Mechanical steering and hydraulic control systems used in tractors
Tractor tests and performance
Human engineering and safety in design of tractor and agricultural implements
Section D: Soil and Water Conservation Engineering
Unit 1: Fluid Mechanics
Ideal and real fluids −
properties of fluids
Hydrostatic pressure and its measurement
Hydrostatic forces on plane and curved surface
Continuity equation
Bernoulli’s theorem
Laminar and turbulent flow in pipes, darcy- weisbach and hazen-williams equations, moody’s diagram
Flow through orifices and notches
Flow in open channels
Unit 2: Soil Mechanics
Engineering properties of soils
Fundamental definitions and relationships
Index properties of soils
Permeability and seepage analysis
Shear strength, mohr’s circle of stress, active and passive earth pressures
Stability of slopes
Unit 3: Hydrology
Hydrological cycle and components
Meteorological parameters, their measurement and analysis of precipitation data
Runoff estimation
Hydrograph analysis −
Unit hydrograph theory and application
Stream flow measurement
Flood routing −
Hydrological reservoir
Channel routing
Unit 4: Surveying and Leveling
Measurement of distance and area
Instruments for surveying and leveling
Chain surveying, methods of traversing
Measurement of angles and bearings
Plane table surveying
Types of leveling
theodolite traversing
Contouring
Computation of areas and volume
Unit 5: Soil and Water Erosion
Mechanics of soil erosion −
Soil erosion types
Wind and water erosion
Factors affecting erosion
Soil loss estimation
Biological and engineering measures to control erosion −
Terraces and bunds
Vegetative waterways
Gully control structures, drop, drop inlet and chute spillways
Earthen dams
Unit 6: Watershed Management
Watershed characterization
Land use capability classification
Rainwater harvesting structures
Check dams and farm ponds
Section E: Irrigation and Drainage Engineering
Unit 1: Soil-Water-Plant Relationship
Water requirement of crops
Consumptive use and evapotranspiration
Measurement of infiltration −
Soil moisture
Irrigation water infiltration
Unit 2: Irrigation Water Conveyance and Application Methods
Design of irrigation channels and underground pipelines irrigation scheduling
Surface, sprinkler and micro irrigation methods
Design and evaluation of irrigation methods
Irrigation efficiencies
Unit 3: Agricultural Drainage
Drainage coefficient −
Planning
Design and layout of surface
Sub-surface drainage systems
Leaching requirement and salinity control
Irrigation and drainage water quality and reuse
Unit 4: Groundwater Hydrology
Groundwater occurrence
Darcy’s Law, steady flow in confined and unconfined aquifers, evaluation of aquifer properties
Groundwater recharge
Unit 5: Wells and Pumps
Types of wells, steady flow through wells
Classification of pumps
Pump characteristics
Pump selection and installation
Section F: Agricultural Processing Engineering
Unit 1: Drying
Psychrometry – properties of air-vapors mixture
Concentration and drying of liquid foods – evaporators, tray, drum and spray dryers
Hydrothermal treatment
Drying and milling of cereals, pulses and oilseeds
Unit 2: Size Reduction and Conveying
Mechanics and energy requirement in size reduction of granular solids
Particle size analysis for comminuted solids
Size separation by screening
Fluidization of granular solids-pneumatic, bucket, screw and belt conveying
Cleaning and grading
Effectiveness of grain cleaners
Centrifugal separation of solids, liquids and gases
Unit 3: Processing and By-product Utilization
Processing of −
Seeds
Spices
Fruits
Vegetables
By-product utilization from processing industries
Unit 4: Storage Systems
Controlled and modified atmosphere storage
Perishable food storage, godowns, bins and grain silos
Section G: Dairy and Food Engineering
Unit 1: Heat and Mass Transfer
Steady state heat transfer in conduction, convection and radiation
Transient heat transfer in simple geometry
Working principles of heat exchangers
Diffusive and convective mass transfer
Simultaneous heat and mass transfer in agricultural processing operations
Material and energy balances in food processing systems
Water activity, sorption and desorption isotherms
Unit 2: Preservation of Food
Kinetics of microbial death – pasteurization and sterilization of milk and other liquid foods
preservation of food by cooling and freezing
Refrigeration and cold storage basics and applications
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Architecture and Design |
Section B | Building Materials, Construction and Management |
Section C | Building and Structures |
Section D | Environmental Planning and Design |
Section E | Urban Design |
Section F | Urban Planning and Housing |
Section G | Planning Techniques and Management |
Section H | Services, Infrastructure and Transportation |
Section A: Architecture and Design
Visual composition in 2D and 3D
Principles of Art and Architecture
Organization of space
Architectural Graphics
Computer Graphics – concepts of CAD, BIM, 3D modeling and Architectural rendition
Programming languages and automation.
Anthropometrics
Planning and design considerations for different building types;
Site planning
Circulation- horizontal and vertical
Barrier free design
Space Standards
Building Codes
National Building Code
Elements, construction, architectural styles and examples of different periods of −
Indian and Western History of Architecture
Oriental, Vernacular and Traditional architecture
Architectural developments since Industrial Revolution
Influence of modern art on architecture
Art nouveau, Eclecticism, International styles, Post Modernism, Deconstruction in architecture
Recent trends in Contemporary Architecture
Works of renowned national and international architects
Section B: Building Materials, Construction and Management
Behavioral characteristics and applications of different building materials viz. mud, timber, bamboo, brick, concrete, steel, glass, FRP, AAC, different polymers, composites
Building construction techniques, methods and details
Building systems and prefabrication of building elements
Principles of Modular Coordination, estimation, specification, valuation, professional practice
Construction planning and equipment
Project management techniques e.g. PERT, CPM etc.
Section C: Building and Structures
Principles of strength of materials
Design of structural elements in wood, steel and RCC
Elastic and Limit State design
Structural systems in RCC and Steel
Form and Structure
Principles of Pre-stressing
High Rise and Long Span structures, gravity and lateral load resisting systems
Principles and design of disaster resistant structures
Section D: Environmental Planning and Design
Ecosystem - natural and man-made ecosystem
Ecological principles
Concepts of Environmental Impact Analysis
Environmental considerations in planning and design
Thermal comfort, ventilation and air movement
Principles of lighting and illumination
Climate responsive design
Solar architecture
Principles of architectural acoustics
Green Building- Concepts and Rating
ECBC
Building Performance Simulation and Evaluation
Environmental pollution - types, causes, controls and abatement strategies
Section E: Urban Design
Concepts and theories of urban design
Public Perception
Townscape
Public Realm
Urban design interventions for sustainable development and transportation
Historical and modern examples of urban design
Public spaces, character, spatial qualities and Sense of Place
Elements of urban built environment – urban form, spaces, structure, pattern, fabric, texture, grain etc
Principles, tools and techniques of urban design
Urban renewal and conservation
Site planning
Landscape design
Development controls – FAR, densities and building bye laws
Section F: Urban Planning and Housing
Planning process
Types of plans −
Master Plan
City Development Plan
Structure
Plan −
Zonal Plan
Action Area Plan
Town Planning Scheme
Regional Plan
Salient concepts −
Theories and principles of urban planning
Sustainable urban development
Emerging concepts of cities −
Eco-City
Smart City
Transit Oriented
Development (TOD), SEZ, SRZ etc.
Housing
Concepts
Principles and examples of neighbourhood
Housing typologies
Slums
Affordable Housing
Housing for special areas and needs
Residential
Densities
Standards for housing and community facilities
National Housing Policies, Programs and Schemes
Section G: Planning Techniques and Management
Planning Techniques
Tools and techniques of Surveys −
Physical
Topographical
Land use
Socioeconomic Surveys
Methods of non-spatial and spatial data analysis
Graphic presentation of spatial data
Application of G.I.S. and Remote Sensing techniques in urban and regional planning
Decision support system and Land Information System
Management
Urban Economics
Law of demand and supply of land and its use in planning
Social, Economic and environmental cost benefit analysis
Techniques of financial appraisal
Management of Infrastructure Projects
Development guidelines such as URDPFI
Planning Legislation and implementation – Land Acquisition Act, PPP etc.
Local self-governance
Section H: Services, Infrastructure and Transportation
Building Services
Water supply
Sewerage and drainage systems
Sanitary fittings and fixtures
Plumbing systems
Principles of internal and external drainage system
Principles of electrification of buildings
Intelligent Buildings
Elevators and Escalators - standards and uses
Air-Conditioning systems
Firefighting Systems
Building Safety and Security systems
Urban Infrastructure
Transportation
Water Supply
Sewerage
Drainage
Solid
Waste Management
Electricity
Communications
Process and Principles of Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering
Road capacity
Traffic survey methods
Traffic flow characteristics
Traffic analyses and design considerations
Travel demand forecasting
Land-use – transportation - urban form inter-relationships Design of roads, intersections, grade separators and parking areas
Hierarchy of roads and level of service
Traffic and transport management and control in urban areas
Mass transportation planning
Paratransit and other modes of transportation
Pedestrian and slow moving traffic planning
Intelligent Transportation Systems
Principles of water supply and sanitation systems
Water treatment
Water supply and distribution system
Water harvesting systems
Principles, Planning and Design of storm water drainage system
Sewage disposal methods
Methods of solid waste management −
Collection
Transportation
Disposal
Recycling and Reuse of solid waste
Power Supply and Communication Systems, network, design and guidelines
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Section B | General Biotechnology |
Unit 1 | Biochemistry |
Unit 2 | Microbiology |
Unit 3 | Cell Biology |
Unit 4 | Molecular Biology and Genetics |
Unit 5 | Analytical Techniques |
Unit 6 | Immunology |
Unit 7 | Bioinformatics |
Section C | Recombinant DNA Technology |
Section D | Plant and Animal Biotechnology |
Section E | Bioprocess Engineering and Process Biotechnology |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra −
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Calculus −
Limit, continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier Series
Differential Equations −
Linear and nonlinear first order ODEs
Higher order ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Laplace transforms
PDE-Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Probability and Statistics −
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Numerical Methods −
Solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Single and multistep methods for differential equations
Section B: General Biotechnology
Unit 1: Biochemistry
Biomolecules-structure and functions −
Biological membranes
Structure
Action potential
Transport processes
Enzymes −
Classification
Kinetics and mechanism of action
Basic concepts and designs of metabolism −
Carbohydrates
Lipids
Amino acids
Nucleic acids
Photosynthesis
Respiration
Electron transport chain
Bioenergetics
Unit 2: Microbiology
Viruses- structure and classification
Microbial classification and diversity (bacterial, algal and fungal)
Methods in microbiology
Microbial growth and nutrition
Aerobic and anaerobic respiration
Nitrogen fixation
Microbial diseases and host-pathogen interaction
Unit 3: Cell Biology
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell structure
Cell cycle and cell growth control
Cell-Cell communication
Cell signaling and signal transduction
Unit 4: Molecular Biology and Genetics
Molecular structure of genes and chromosomes
Mutations and mutagenesis
Nucleic acid replication, transcription, translation and their regulatory mechanisms in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
Mendelian inheritance
Gene interaction
Complementation
Linkage, recombination and chromosome mapping
Extra chromosomal inheritance
Microbial genetics (plasmids, transformation, transduction, conjugation)
Horizontal gene transfers and Transposable elements
RNA interference
DNA damage and repair
Chromosomal variation
Molecular basis of genetic diseases
Unit 5: Analytical Techniques
Principles of microscopy-light, electron, fluorescent and confocal
Centrifugation- high speed and ultra
Principles of spectroscopy −
UV
Visible
CD
IR
FTIR
Raman
MS
NMR
Principles of chromatography −
Ion exchange
Gel filtration
Hydrophobic interaction
Affinity
GC
HPLC
FPLC
Electrophoresis
Microarray
Unit 6: Immunology
History of Immunology
Innate, humoral and cell mediated immunity
Antigen
Antibody structure and function
Molecular basis of antibody diversity
Synthesis of antibody and secretion
Antigen-antibody reaction
Complement
Primary and secondary lymphoid organ
B and T cells and macrophages
Major histocompatibility complex (MHC)
Antigen processing and presentation
Polyclonal and monoclonal antibody
Regulation of immune response
Immune tolerance
Hypersensitivity
Autoimmunity
Graft versus host reaction
Unit 7: Bioinformatics
Major bioinformatics resources and search tools
Sequence and structure databases
Sequence analysis −
Biomolecular sequence file formats
Scoring matrices
Sequence alignment
Phylogeny
Data mining and analytical tools for genomic and proteomic studies
Molecular dynamics and simulations (basic concepts including force fields, protein-protein, protein-nucleic acid, protein-ligand interaction)
Section C: Recombinant DNA Technology
Restriction and modification enzymes
Vectors; plasmid, bacteriophage and other viral vectors, cosmids, Ti plasmid, yeast artificial chromosome
Mammalian and plant expression vectors
cDNA and genomic DNA library
Gene isolation, cloning and expression
Transposons and gene targeting
DNA labeling
DNA sequencing
Polymerase chain reactions
DNA fingerprinting
Southern and northern blotting
In-situ hybridization
RAPD, RFLP
Site-directed mutagenesis
Gene transfer technologies
Gene therapy
Section D: Plant and Animal Biotechnology
Totipotency
Regeneration of plants
Plant growth regulators and elicitors
Tissue culture and Cell suspension culture system −
Methodology
Kinetics of growth
Nutrient optimization
Production of secondary metabolites by plant suspension cultures
Hairy root culture
Transgenic plants
Plant products of industrial importance
Animal cell culture
Media composition and growth conditions
Animal cell and tissue preservation
Anchorage and non-anchorage dependent cell culture
Kinetics of cell growth
Micro & macro-carrier culture
Hybridoma technology
Stem cell technology
Animal cloning
Transgenic animals
Section E: Bioprocess Engineering and Process Biotechnology
Chemical engineering principles applied to biological system −
Principle of reactor design
Ideal and non-ideal multiphase bioreactors
Mass and heat transfer
Rheology of fermentation fluids, Aeration and agitation
Media formulation and optimization
Kinetics of microbial growth, substrate utilization and product formation
Sterilization of air and media
Batch, fed-batch and continuous processes
Various types of microbial and enzyme reactors
Instrumentation control and optimization
Unit operations in solid-liquid separation and liquid-liquid extraction
Process scale-up, economics and feasibility analysis
Engineering principle of bioprocessing
Upstream production and downstream
Bioprocess design and development from lab to industrial scale
Microbial, animal and plant cell culture platforms
Production of biomass and primary/secondary metabolites
Biofuels, Bioplastics, industrial enzymes, antibiotics
Large scale production and purification of recombinant proteins
Industrial application of chromatographic and membrane based bio-separation methods
Immobilization of biocatalysts (enzymes and cells) for bioconversion processes
Bioremediation-Aerobic and anaerobic processes for stabilization of solid/liquid wastes
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 2 | Calculus |
Unit 3 | Differential equations |
Unit 4 | Complex variables |
Unit 5 | Probability and Statistics |
Unit 6 | Numerical Methods |
Section B | Process Calculations and Thermodynamics |
Section C | Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations |
Section D | Heat Transfer |
Section E | Mass Transfer |
Section F | Chemical Reaction Engineering |
Section G | Instrumentation and Process Control |
Section H | Plant Design and Economics |
Section I | Chemical Technology |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values
Eigenvectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Taylor series, Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Divergence and Curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, Surface and Volume integrals
Stokes
Gauss and Green’s theorems
Unit 3: Differential Equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Unit 4: Complex variables
Complex number
Polar form of complex number
Triangle inequality
Unit 5: Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables, Poisson, Normal and Binomial distributions
Linear regression analysis
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations
Section B: Process Calculations and Thermodynamics
Steady and unsteady state mass and energy balances including multiphase −
Multicomponent
Reacting and non-reacting systems
Use of tie components −
Recycle
Bypass
Purge calculations
Gibb’s phase rule and degree of freedom analysis
First and Second laws of thermodynamics
Applications of first law to close and open systems
Second law and Entropy
Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
Equation of State and residual properties −
Properties of mixtures Partial molar properties
Fugacity
Excess properties
Activity coefficients
Phase equilibria −
Predicting VLE of systems
Chemical reaction equilibrium
Section C: Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations
Fluid statics
Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids
Shell-balances including differential form of Bernoulli equation and energy balance
Macroscopic friction factors
Dimensional analysis and similitude
Flow through pipeline systems
Flow meters
Pumps and compressors
Elementary boundary layer theory
Flow past immersed bodies including packed and fluidized beds
Turbulent flow
Fluctuating velocity
Universal velocity profile
Pressure drop
Particle size and shape
Particle size distribution
Size reduction and classification of solid particles
Free and hindered settling
Centrifuge and cyclones
Thickening and classification, filtration, agitation and mixing
Conveying of solids
Section D: Heat Transfer
Steady and unsteady heat conduction
Convection and radiation
Thermal boundary layer and heat transfer coefficients
Boiling, condensation and evaporation
Types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their process calculations
Design of double pipe, shell and tube heat exchangers
Single and multiple effect evaporators
Section E: Mass Transfer
Fick’s laws
Molecular diffusion in fluids
Mass transfer coefficients
Film
Penetration
Surface renewal theories
Momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies
Stage-wise and continuous contacting and stage efficiencies
HTU & NTU concepts −
Design and operation of equipment for distillation
Absorption
Leaching
Liquid-liquid extraction
Drying
Humidification
Dehumidification
Adsorption
Section F: Chemical Reaction Engineering
Theories of reaction rates
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions
Interpretation of kinetic data
Single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
Non-ideal reactors
Residence time distribution
Single parameter model
Non-isothermal reactors
Kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
Diffusion effects in catalysis
Section G: Instrumentation and Process Control
Measurement of process variables
Sensors
Transducers and their dynamics
Process modeling and linearization
Transfer functions and dynamic responses of various systems
Systems with inverse response
Process reaction curve
Controller modes (P, PI, and PID)
Control valves
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability
Frequency response
Controller tuning
Cascade and feed forward control
Section H: Plant Design and Economics
Principles of process economics and cost estimation including depreciation and total annualized cost
Cost indices
Rate of return
Payback period
Discounted cash flow
Optimization in process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipment such as compressors
Heat exchangers
Multistage contactors
Section I: Chemical Technology
Inorganic chemical industries (sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, chlor-alkali industry)
Fertilizers (Ammonia, Urea, SSP and TSP)
Natural products industries (Pulp and Paper, Sugar, Oil, and Fats)
Petroleum refining and petrochemicals
Polymerization industries (polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC and polyester synthetic fibers)
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Physical Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Structure |
Unit 2 | Equilibrium |
Unit 3 | Kinetics |
Unit 4 | Surfaces and Interfaces |
Section B | Inorganic Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Main Group Elements |
Unit 2 | Transition Elements |
Unit 3 | Lanthanides and Actinides |
Unit 4 | Organometallics |
Unit 5 | Radioactivity |
Unit 6 | Bioinorganic Chemistry |
Unit 7 | Solids |
Unit 8 | Instrumental Methods of Analysis |
Section C | Organic Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Stereochemistry |
Unit 2 | Reaction Mechanisms |
Unit 3 | Organic Synthesis |
Unit 4 | Pericyclic Reactions and Photochemistry |
Unit 5 | Heterocyclic Compounds |
Unit 6 | Biomolecules |
Unit 7 | Spectroscopy |
Section A: Physical Chemistry
Unit 1: Structure
Postulates of quantum mechanics
Time dependent and time independent Schrödinger equations
Born interpretation
Particle in a box
Harmonic oscillator
Rigid rotor
Hydrogen atom: atomic orbitals
Multi-electron atoms: orbital approximation
Variation and first order perturbation techniques
Chemical bonding: Valence bond theory and LCAO-MO theory
Hybrid orbitals
Applications of LCAO-MOT to H2+, H2 and other homonuclear diatomic molecules, heteronuclear diatomic molecules like HF, CO, NO, and to simple delocalized π – electron systems
Huckel approximation and its application to annular π – electron systems
Symmetry elements and operations
Point groups and character tables
Origin of selection rules for rotational, vibrational, electronic and Raman spectroscopy of diatomic and polyatomic molecules
Einstein coefficients
Relationship of transition moment integral with molar extinction coefficient and oscillator strength
Basic principles of nuclear magnetic resonance: nuclear g factor, chemical shift, nuclear coupling
Unit 2: Equilibrium
Laws of thermodynamics
Standard states
Thermochemistry
Thermodynamic functions and their relationships −
Gibbs-Helmholtz and Maxwell relations
Van’t Hoff equation
Criteria of spontaneity and equilibrium
Absolute entropy
Partial molar quantities
Thermodynamics of mixing
Chemical potential
Fugacity, activity and activity coefficients
Chemical equilibria
Dependence of equilibrium constant on temperature and pressure
Non-ideal solutions
Ionic mobility and conductivity
Debye-Huckel limiting law
Debye-Huckel-Onsager equation
Standard electrode potentials and electrochemical cells
Potentiometric and conductometric titrations
Phase rule
Clausius Clapeyron equation
Phase diagram of one component systems: CO2, H2O, S
Two component systems −
Liquid-vapour system
Liquid-liquid system
Solid-liquid systems
Fractional distillation
Azeotropes and eutectics
Statistical thermodynamics −
Microcanonical and canonical ensembles
Boltzmann distribution
Partition functions
Thermodynamic properties
Unit 3: Kinetics
Transition state theory −
Eyring equation
Thermodynamic aspects
Potential energy surfaces and classical trajectories
Elementary, parallel, opposing and consecutive reactions
Steady state approximation
Mechanisms of complex reactions
Unimolecular reactions
Kinetics of polymerization and enzyme catalysis
Fast reaction kinetics: relaxation and flow methods
Kinetics of photochemical and photophysical processes
Unit 4: Surfaces and Interfaces
Physisorption and chemisorption
Langmuir, Freundlich and BET isotherms
Surface catalysis: Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism
Surface tension, viscosity
Self-assembly
Physical chemistry of colloids, micelles and macromolecules
Section B: Inorganic Chemistry
Unit 1: Main Group Elements
Hydrides, halides, oxides, oxoacids, nitrides, sulfides – shapes and reactivity
Structure and bonding of boranes, carboranes, silicones, silicates, boron nitride, borazines and phosphazenes
Allotropes of carbon
Chemistry of noble gases, pseudohalogens, and interhalogen compounds
Acid-base concepts
Unit 2: Transition Elements
Coordination chemistry −
structure and isomerism
Theories of bonding (VBT, CFT, and MOT)
Energy level diagrams in various crystal fields, CFSE, applications of CFT, Jahn-Teller distortion
Electronic spectra of transition metal complexes −
Spectroscopic term symbols
Selection rules
Orgel diagrams
Charge-transfer spectra
Magnetic properties of transition metal complexes
Reaction mechanisms −
Kinetic and thermodynamic stability
Substitution and redox reactions
Unit 3: Lanthanides and Actinides
Recovery
Periodic properties
Spectra properties
Magnetic properties
Unit 4: Organometallics
18-Electron rule
metal-alkyl
metal-carbonyl
metal-olefin and metalcarbene complexes
metallocenes
Fluxionality in organometallic complexes
Types of organometallic reactions
Homogeneous catalysis −
Hydrogenation
Hydroformylation
Acetic acid synthesis
Metathesis and olefin oxidation
Heterogeneous catalysis −
Fischer-Tropsch reaction
Ziegler-Natta polymerization
Unit 5: Radioactivity
Decay processes
Half-life of radioactive elements
Fission and fusion processes
Unit 6: Bioinorganic Chemistry
Ion (Na+ and K+) transport
Oxygen binding
Transport and utilization
Electron transfer reactions
Nitrogen fixation
Metalloenzymes containing −
Magnesium
Molybdenum
Iron
Cobalt
Copper
Zinc
Unit 7: Solids
Crystal systems and lattices
Miller planes
Crystal packing
Crystal defects
Bragg’s law
Ionic crystals
Structures of AX, AX2, ABX3 type compounds
Spinels
Band theory
Metals
Semiconductors
Unit 8: Instrumental Methods of Analysis
UV-visible spectrophotometry
NMR and ESR spectroscopy
Mass spectrometry
Chromatography including GC and HPLC
Electroanalytical methods −
Polarography
Cyclic voltammetry
Ion-selective electrodes
Thermoanalytical methods
Section C: Organic Chemistry
Unit 1: Stereochemistry
Chirality of organic molecules with or without chiral centres and determination of their absolute configurations
Relative stereochemistry in compounds having more than one stereogenic centre
Homotopic, enantiotopic and diastereotopic atoms, groups and faces
Stereoselective and stereospecific synthesis
Conformational analysis of acyclic and cyclic compounds
Geometrical isomerism
Configurational and conformational effects, and neighbouring group participation on reactivity and selectivity/specificity
Unit 2: Reaction Mechanisms
Basic mechanistic concepts −
Kinetic versus thermodynamic control
Hammond’s postulate and Curtin-Hammett principle
Methods of determining reaction mechanisms through identification of products, intermediates and isotopic labeling
Nucleophilic and electrophilic substitution reactions (both aromatic and aliphatic)
Addition reactions to carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom (N, O) multiple bonds
Elimination reactions
Reactive intermediates −
Carbocations
Carbanions
Carbenes
Nitrenes
Arynes
Free radicals
Molecular rearrangements involving electron deficient atoms
Unit 3: Organic Synthesis
Synthesis, reactions, mechanisms and selectivity involving the following classes of compounds −
Alkenes
Alkynes
Arenes
Alcohols
Phenols
Aldehydes
Ketones
Carboxylic acids
Esters
Nitriles
Halides
Nitro compounds
Amines and amides
Uses of Mg, Li, Cu, B, Zn and Si based reagents in organic synthesis
Carbon-carbon bond formation through coupling reactions - Heck, Suzuki, Stille and Sonogoshira
Concepts of multistep synthesis −
Retrosynthetic analysis
Strategic disconnections
Synthons and synthetic equivalents
Umpolung reactivity – formyl and acyl anion equivalents
Selectivity in organic synthesis – chemo-, regio- and stereoselectivity
Protection and deprotection of functional groups
Concepts of asymmetric synthesis – resolution (including enzymatic), desymmetrization and use of chiral auxiliaries
Carbon-carbon bond forming reactions through enolates (including boron enolates), enamines and silyl enol ethers.
Michael addition reaction
Stereoselective addition to C = O groups (Cram and Felkin-Anh models)
Unit 4: Pericyclic Reactions and Photochemistry
Electrocyclic, cycloaddition and sigmatropic reactions
Orbital correlations - FMO and PMO treatments
Photochemistry of alkenes, arenes and carbonyl compounds
Photooxidation and photoreduction
Di-π-methane rearrangement, Barton reaction
Unit 5: Heterocyclic Compounds
Structure
Preparation
Properties and reactions of furan
Pyrrole
Thiophene
Pyridine
Indole
Quinolone
Isoquinoline
Unit 6: Biomolecules
Structure
Properties and reactions of mono- and di-saccharides
Physicochemical properties of amino acids
Chemical synthesis of peptides
Structural features of proteins
Nucleic acids
Steroids
Terpenoids
Carotenoids
Alkaloids
Unit 7: Spectroscopy
Applications of UV-visible, IR, NMR and Mass spectrometry in the structural determination of organic molecules
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 2 | Calculus |
Unit 3 | Ordinary Differential Equation (ODE) |
Unit 4 | Partial Differential Equation (PDE) |
Unit 5 | Probability and Statistics |
Unit 6 | Numerical Methods |
Section B | Structural Engineering |
Unit 1 | Engineering Mechanics |
Unit 2 | Solid Mechanics |
Unit 3 | Structural Analysis |
Unit 4 | Construction Materials and Management |
Unit 5 | Concrete Structures |
Unit 6 | Steel Structures |
Section C | Geotechnical Engineering |
Unit 1 | Soil Mechanics |
Unit 2 | Foundation Engineering |
Section D | Water Resources Engineering |
Unit 1 | Fluid Mechanics |
Unit 2 | Hydraulics |
Unit 3 | Hydrology |
Unit 4 | Irrigation |
Section E | Environmental Engineering |
Unit 1 | Water and Waste Water |
Unit 2 | Air Pollution |
Unit 3 | Municipal Solid Wastes |
Unit 4 | Noise Pollution |
Section F | Transportation Engineering |
Unit 1 | Transportation Infrastructure |
Unit 2 | Highway Pavements |
Unit 3 | Traffic Engineering |
Section G | Geomatics Engineering |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit, continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Local maxima and minima
Taylor and Maclaurin series
Evaluation of definite and indefinite integrals
application of definite integral to obtain area and volume
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Gradient
Divergence and Curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Surface and Volume integrals
Stokes
Gauss and Green’s theorems
Unit 3: Ordinary Differential Equation (ODE)
First order (linear and non-linear) equations
higher order linear equations with constant coefficients
Euler-Cauchy equations
Laplace transform and its application in solving linear ODEs
Initial and boundary value problems
Unit 4: Partial Differential Equation (PDE)
Fourier series
separation of variables
solutions of one dimensional diffusion equation
First and second order one-dimensional wave equation and two-dimensional Laplace equation.
Unit 5: Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Discrete Random variables
Poisson and Binomial distributions
Continuous random variables
Normal and exponential distributions
Descriptive statistics - Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Hypothesis testing
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Accuracy and precision; error analysis
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Least square approximation
Newton’s and Lagrange polynomials
numerical differentiation
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Single and multi-step methods for first order differential equations
Section B: Structural Engineering
Unit 1: Engineering Mechanics
System of forces, free-body diagrams, equilibrium equations
Internal forces in structures
Friction and its applications
Kinematics of point mass and rigid body
Centre of mass
Euler’s equations of motion
Impulse-momentum
Energy methods
Principles of virtual work
Unit 2: Solid Mechanics
Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams
Simple stress and strain relationships
Theories of failures
Simple bending theory, flexural and shear stresses, shear centre
Uniform torsion, buckling of column, combined and direct bending stresses
Unit 3: Structural Analysis
Statically determinate and indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods
Method of superposition
Analysis of trusses, arches, beams, cables and frames
Displacement methods −
Slope deflection and moment distribution methods
Influence lines
Stiffness and flexibility methods of structural analysis
Unit 4: Construction Materials and Management
Construction Materials −
Structural steel – composition
Material properties and behavior
Concrete - constituents −
Mix design
Short-term and long-term properties
Bricks and mortar
Timber
Bitumen
Construction Management −
Types of construction projects
Tendering and construction contracts
Rate analysis and standard specifications
Cost estimation
Project planning and network analysis - PERT and CPM
Unit 5: Concrete Structures
Working stress, Limit state and Ultimate load design concepts
Design of beams, slabs, columns
Bond and development length
Prestressed concrete
Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Unit 6: Steel Structures
Working stress and Limit state design concepts
Design of tension and compression members, beams and beam- columns, column bases
Connections – simple and eccentric, beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses
Plastic analysis of beams and frames
Section C: Geotechnical Engineering
Unit 1: Soil Mechanics
Origin of soils, soil structure and fabric
Three-phase system and phase relationships, index properties
Unified and Indian standard soil classification system
Permeability - one dimensional flow, Darcy’s law
Seepage through soils - two-dimensional flow, flow nets, uplift pressure, piping
Principle of effective stress, capillarity, seepage force and quicksand condition
Compaction in laboratory and field conditions
One dimensional consolidation, time rate of consolidation
Mohr’s circle, stress paths, effective and total shear strength parameters, characteristics of clays and sand
Unit 2: Foundation Engineering
Sub-surface investigations −
Scope
Drilling bore holes
Sampling
Plate load test
Standard penetration
Cone penetration tests
Earth pressure theories - Rankine and Coulomb
Stability of slopes −
Finite and infinite slopes
Method of slices
Bishop’s method
Stress distribution in soils −
Boussinesq’s and Westergaard’s theories
Pressure bulbs
Shallow foundations −
Terzaghi’s and Meyerhoff’s bearing capacity theories
Effect of water table
Combined footing and raft foundation
Contact pressure
Settlement analysis in sands and clays
Deep foundations −
Types of piles
Dynamic and static formulae
Load capacity of piles in sands and clays
Pile load test
Negative skin friction
Section D: Water Resources Engineering
Unit 1: Fluid Mechanics
Properties of fluids, fluid statics
Continuity, momentum, energy and corresponding equations
Potential flow, applications of momentum and energy equations
Laminar and turbulent flow
Flow in pipes, pipe networks
Concept of boundary layer and its growth
Unit 2: Hydraulics
Forces on immersed bodies
Flow measurement in channels and pipes
Dimensional analysis and hydraulic similitude
Kinematics of flow, velocity triangles
Basics of hydraulic machines, specific speed of pumps and turbines
Channel Hydraulics −
Energy-depth relationships
Specific energy
Critical flow
Slope profile
Hydraulic jump
Uniform flow and gradually varied flow
Unit 3: Hydrology
Hydrologic cycle
Precipitation
Evaporation
Evapo-transpiration
Watershed
Infiltration
Unit hydrographs
Hydrograph analysis
Flood estimation and routing
Reservoir capacity
Reservoir and channel routing
Surface run-off models
Ground water hydrology - steady state well hydraulics and aquifers
Application of darcy’s law
Unit 4: Irrigation
Duty, delta, estimation of evapo-transpiration
Crop water requirements
Design of lined and unlined canals, head works, gravity dams and spillways
Design of weirs on permeable foundation
Types of irrigation systems, irrigation methods
Water logging and drainage
Canal regulatory works, cross-drainage structures, outlets and escapes
Section E: Environmental Engineering
Unit 1: Water and Waste Water
Quality standards, basic unit processes and operations for water treatment
Drinking water standards −
Water requirements
Basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment
Distribution of water
Sewage and sewerage treatment, quantity and characteristics of wastewater
Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of wastewater, effluent discharge standards
Domestic wastewater treatment −
Quantity of characteristics of domestic wastewater
Primary and secondary treatment
Unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater −
Sludge disposal
Unit 2: Air Pollution
Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, air pollution meteorology, air pollution control, air quality standards and limits
Unit 3: Municipal Solid Wastes
Characteristics
Generation
Collection and transportation of solid wastes
Engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal)
Unit 4: Noise Pollution
Impacts of noise
Permissible limits of noise pollution
Measurement of noise
Control of noise pollution
Section F: Transportation Engineering
Unit 1: Transportation Infrastructure
Highway alignment and engineering surveys
Geometric design of highways −
Cross-sectional elements
Sight distances
Horizontal and vertical alignments
Geometric design of railway track
Airport runway length, taxiway and exit taxiway design
Unit 2: Highway Pavements
Highway materials - desirable properties and quality control tests
Design of bituminous paving mixes
Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements
Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37-2012
Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011
Distresses in concrete pavements
Unit 3: Traffic Engineering
Traffic studies on flow, speed, travel time - delay and O-D study, PCU, peak hour factor, parking study, accident study and analysis, statistical analysis of traffic data
Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow, fundamental relationships
Control devices, signal design by Webster’s method
Types of intersections and channelization
Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads
Section G: Geomatics Engineering
Principles of surveying
Errors and their adjustment
Maps - scale, coordinate system
Distance and angle measurement - Levelling and trigonometric levelling
Traversing and triangulation survey
Total station
Horizontal and vertical curves
Photogrammetry:
Scale, flying height
Remote sensing - basics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation
Basics of Geographical information system (GIS) and Geographical Positioning system (GPS)
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Discrete Mathematics |
Unit 2 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 3 | Calculus |
Unit 4 | Probability |
Section B | Digital Logic |
Section C | Computer Organization and Architecture |
Section D | Programming and Data Structures |
Section E | Algorithms |
Section F | Theory of Computation |
Section G | Compiler Design |
Section H | Operating System |
Section I | Databases |
Section J | Computer Networks |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Discrete Mathematics
Propositional and first order logic
Sets
Relations
Functions
Partial orders
Lattices
Groups
Graphs −
Connectivity
Matching
Coloring
Combinatorics −
Counting
Recurrence relations
Generating functions
Unit 2: Linear Algebra
Matrices
Determinants
System of linear equations
Eigenvalues and eigenvectors
LU decomposition
Unit 3: Calculus
Limits, continuity and differentiability
Maxima and minima
Mean value theorem
Integration
Unit 4: Probability
Random variables
Uniform, normal, exponential, poisson and binomial distributions
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Conditional probability
Bayes theorem
Section B: Digital Logic
Boolean algebra
Combinational and sequential circuits
Minimization. Number
representations and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point)
Section C: Computer Organization and Architecture
Machine instructions and addressing modes
ALU, data-path and control unit
Instruction pipelining
Memory hierarchy −
Cache
Main memory and secondary storage
I/O interface (interrupt and DMA mode)
Section D: Programming and Data Structures
Programming in C
Recursion
Arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, binary search trees, binary heaps, graphs
Section E: Algorithms
Searching, sorting, hashing
Asymptotic worst case time and space complexity
Algorithm design techniques −
Greedy
Dynamic programming
Divide-and-conquer
Graph search, minimum spanning trees, shortest paths
Section F: Theory of Computation
Regular expressions and finite automata
Context-free grammars and push-down automata
Regular and contex-free languages, pumping lemma
Turing machines and undecidability
Section G: Compiler Design
Lexical analysis, parsing, syntax-directed translation
Runtime environments
Intermediate code generation
Section H: Operating System
Processes, threads, inter-process communication, concurrency and synchronization
Deadlock
CPU scheduling
Memory management and virtual memory
File systems
Section I: Databases
ER-model
Relational model −
Relational algebra
Tuple calculus
SQL
Integrity constraints, normal forms
File organization, indexing (e.g., B and B+ trees)
Transactions and concurrency control
Section J: Computer Networks
Concept of layering
LAN technologies (Ethernet)
Flow and error control techniques, switching
IPv4/IPv6, routers and routing algorithms (distance vector, link state)
TCP/UDP and sockets, congestion control
Application layer protocols (DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, HTTP)
Basics of Wi-Fi
Network security −
Authentication
Basics of public key and private key cryptography
Digital signatures and certificates
Firewalls
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Ecology |
Unit 1 | Population Ecology |
Unit 2 | Species Interactions |
Unit 3 | Community Ecology |
Unit 4 | Ecosystem Structure, Function and Services |
Section B | Evolution |
Unit 1 | Origin, Evolution and Diversification of Life |
Unit 2 | Types of Selection (Stabilizing, Directional etc.) |
Unit 3 | Life History Strategies |
Unit 4 | Origin of Genetic Variation |
Unit 5 | Molecular Evolution |
Section C | Mathematics and Quantitative Ecology |
Unit 1 | Mathematics and Statistics In Ecology |
Unit 2 | Statistical Hypothesis Testing |
Section D | Behavioural Ecology |
Unit 1 | Classical Ethology |
Unit 2 | Mating Systems |
Section A: Ecology
Unit 1: Population Ecology
Metapopulation dynamics −
Growth rates
Density independent growth
Density dependent growth
Niche concept
Unit 2: Species Interactions
Plant-animal interactions −
Mutualism
Commensalism
Competition
Predation
Trophic interactions −
Functional ecology
Ecophysiology
Behavioural ecology
Unit 3: Community Ecology
Community assembly, organization and evolution
Biodiversity −
Species richness
Evenness and diversity indices
Endemism
Species-area relationships
Unit 4: Ecosystem Structure, Function and Services
Nutrient cycles
Biomes
Habitat ecology;
Primary and secondary productivity
Invasive species
Global and climate change
Applied ecology
Section B: Evolution
Unit 1: Origin, Evolution and Diversification of Life
Natural selection
Levels of selection
Unit 2: Types of selection (stabilizing, directional etc.)
Sexual selection
Genetic drift
Gene flow
Adaptation
Convergence
Species concepts
Unit 3: Life history strategies
Adaptive radiation
Biogeography and evolutionary ecology
Unit 4: Origin of genetic variation
Mendelian genetics
Polygenic traits, linkage and recombination
Epistasis, gene-environment interaction
Heritability
Population genetics
Unit 5: Molecular evolution
Molecular clocks
Systems of classification −
Cladistics
Phenetics
Molecular systematics
Gene expression and evolution
Section C: Mathematics and Quantitative Ecology
Unit 1: Mathematics and Statistics in Ecology
Simple functions (linear, quadratic, exponential, logarithmic, etc.)
Concept of derivatives and slope of a function
Permutations and combinations
Basic probability (probability of random events
Sequences of events, etc.)
Frequency distributions and their descriptive statistics (mean, variance, coefficient of variation, correlation, etc.)
Unit 2: Statistical Hypothesis Testing
Concept of p-value
Type I and Type II error, test statistics like t-test and Chi-square test
Basics of linear regression and ANOVA
Section D: Behavioural Ecology
Unit 1: Classical Ethology
Neuroethology
Evolutionary ethology
Chemical
Acoustic and visual signaling
Unit 2: Mating systems
Sexual dimorphism
Mate choice
Parenting behaviour competition
Aggression
Foraging behavior
Predator–prey interactions
Sociobiology
Kin selection, altruism, costs and benefits of group-living
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 2 | Calculus |
Unit 3 | Differential Equations |
Unit 4 | Complex Variables |
Unit 5 | Probability and Statistics |
Unit 6 | Numerical Methods |
Unit 7 | Transform Theory |
Section B | Electric Circuits |
Section C | Electromagnetic Fields |
Section D | Signals and Systems |
Section E | Algorithms |
Section F | Electrical Machines |
Section G | Power Systems |
Section H | Control Systems |
Section I | Electrical and Electronic Measurements |
Section J | Analog and Digital Electronics |
Section K | Power Electronics |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Matrix Algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigenvalues
Eigenvectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial Derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line integral
Surface integral
Volume integral
Stokes’s theorem
Gauss’s theorem
Green’s theorem
Unit 3: Differential equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy’s equation
Euler’s equation
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations
Method of separation of variables
Unit 4: Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy’s integral theorem
Cauchy’s integral formula
Taylor series
Laurent series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Unit 5: Probability and Statistics
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, Median, Mode, Standard Deviation, Random variables, Discrete and Continuous distributions
Poisson distribution
Normal distribution
Binomial distribution
Correlation analysis,
Regression analysis
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Solutions of nonlinear algebraic equations
Single and Multi-step methods for differential equations
Unit 7: Transform Theory
Fourier Transform
Laplace Transform
z-Transform
Section B: Electric Circuits
Network graph
KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis
Transient response of dc and ac networks
Sinusoidal steady-state analysis
Resonance
Passive filter, Ideal current and voltage sources
Thevenin’s theorem
Norton’s theorem
Superposition theorem
Maximum power transfer theorem
Two-port networks
Three phase circuits
Power and power factor in ac circuits
Section C: Electromagnetic Fields
Coulomb's Law
Electric Field Intensity
Electric Flux Density
Gauss's Law
Divergence, Electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions
Effect of dielectric medium
Capacitance of simple configurations
Biot-Savart’s law
Ampere’s law
Curl
Faraday’s law
Lorentz force
Inductance
Magnetomotive force
Reluctance
Magnetic circuits
Self and Mutual inductance of simple configurations
Section D: Signals and Systems
Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals
Shifting and scaling operations
Linear Time Invariant and Causal systems
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Applications of Fourier Transform
Laplace Transform and z-Transform
Section E: Electrical Machines
Single phase transformer −
Equivalent circuit
Phasor diagram
Open circuit and short circuit tests
Regulation and efficiency
Three phase transformers −
Connections
Parallel operation
Auto-transformer
Electromechanical energy conversion principles
DC machines −
Separately excited
Series and shunt
Motoring and generating mode of operation and their characteristics
Starting and speed control of dc motors
Three phase induction motors −
Principle of operation
Types
Performance
Torque-speed characteristics
No-load and blocked rotor tests
Equivalent circuit
Starting and speed control
Operating principle of single phase induction motors
Synchronous machines −
Cylindrical and salient pole machines
Performance
Regulation and parallel operation of generators
Starting of synchronous motor
Characteristics
Types of losses and efficiency calculations of electric machines
Section F: Power Systems
Power generation concepts
ac and dc transmission concepts
Models and performance of transmission lines and cables
Series and shunt compensation
Electric field distribution and insulators
Distribution systems
Per-unit quantities
Bus admittance matrix
GaussSeidel and Newton-Raphson load flow methods
Voltage and Frequency control
Power factor correction
Symmetrical components
Symmetrical and unsymmetrical fault analysis
Principles of over-current
Differential and distance protection
Circuit breakers
System stability concepts
Equal area criterion
Section G: Control Systems
Mathematical modeling and representation of systems
Feedback principle
Transfer function
Block diagrams and Signal flow graphs
Transient and Steady-state analysis of linear time invariant systems
Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist criteria
Bode plots, Root loci, Stability analysis, Lag, Lead and Lead-Lag compensators
P, PI and PID controllers
State space model
State transition matrix
Section H: Electrical and Electronic Measurements
Bridges and Potentiometers
Measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor
Instrument transformers, Digital voltmeters and multimeters, Phase, Time and Frequency measurement
Oscilloscopes
Error analysis
Section I: Analog and Digital Electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifiers
Amplifiers: Biasing, Equivalent circuit and Frequency response
Oscillators and Feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers: Characteristics and applications
Simple active filters
VCOs and Timers
Combinational and Sequential logic circuits
Multiplexer
Demultiplexer
Schmitt trigger
Sample and hold circuits
A/D and D/A converters
8085Microprocessor −
Architecture
Programming
Interfacing
Section H: Power Electronics
Characteristics of semiconductor power devices −
Diode
Thyristor
Triac
GTO
MOSFET
IGBT
DC to DC conversion −
Buck
Boost
Buck-Boost converters
Single and three phase configuration of uncontrolled rectifiers
Line commutated thyristor based converters
Bidirectional ac to dc voltage source converters
Issues of line current harmonics
Power factor
Distortion factor of ac to dc converters
Single phase and three phase inverters
Sinusoidal pulse width modulation
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 2 | Calculus |
Unit 3 | Differential Equations |
Unit 4 | Vector Analysis |
Unit 5 | Complex Analysis |
Unit 6 | Numerical Methods |
Unit 7 | Probability and Statistics |
Section B | Networks, Signals and Systems |
Unit 1 | Network Solution Methods |
Unit 2 | Continuous-time Signals |
Section C | Electronic Devices |
Section D | Analog Circuits |
Section E | Digital Circuits |
Section F | Control Systems |
Section G | Communications |
Section H | Electromagnetics |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Vector space, basis, linear dependence and independence
Matrix algebra
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Rank, solution of linear equations −
Existence and uniqueness
Unit 2: Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals, line, surface and volume integrals
Taylor series
Unit 3: Differential Equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Methods of solution using variation of parameters
Complementary function and particular integral
Partial differential equations
Variable separable method, initial and boundary value problems
Unit 4: Vector Analysis
Vectors in plane and space
Vector operations
Gradient, Divergence and Curl
Gauss's, Green's and Stoke's theorems
Unit 5: Complex Analysis
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Cauchy's integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent's series
Residue theorem
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Solution of nonlinear equations
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations
convergence criteria
Unit 7: Probability and Statistics
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Combinatorial probability
probability distribution functions −
Binomial
Poisson
Exponential
Normal
Joint and conditional probability
Correlation and regression analysis
Section B: Networks, Signals and Systems
Unit 1: Network Solution Methods
Nodal and mesh analysis
Network theorems −
Superposition
Thevenin and Norton’s
maximum power transfer
Wye-Delta transformation
Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits
Solution of network equations using Laplace transform
Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
Linear 2-port network parameters −
Driving point
Transfer functions
State equations for networks
Unit 2: Continuous-time signals
Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications
Discrete-time signals −
Discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT)
DFT
FFT
Z-transform
Interpolation of discrete-time signals
LTI systems −
Definition and properties
Causality
Stability
Impulse response
Convolution
Poles and zeros
Parallel and cascade structure
Frequency response
Group delay
Phase delay
Digital filter design techniques
Section C: Electronic Devices
Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
Carrier transport −
Diffusion current
Drift current
Mobility
Resistivity
Generation and recombination of carriers
Poisson and continuity equations
P-N junction, Zener diode, BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell
Integrated circuit fabrication process −
Oxidation
Diffusion
Ion implantation
Photolithography
Twin-tub CMOS process
Section D: Analog Circuits
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs
Simple diode circuits −
Clipping
Clamping
Rectifiers
Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers −
Biasing
Bias stability
Mid-frequency small signal analysis
Frequency response
BJT and MOSFET amplifiers −
Multi-stage
Differential
Feedback
Power and operational
Simple op-amp circuits
Active filters
Sinusoidal oscillators −
Criterion for oscillation
Single-transistor
Opamp configurations
Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers
Voltage reference circuits
Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation
Section E: Digital Circuits
Number systems
Combinatorial circuits −
Boolean algebra
Minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map
Logic gates and their static CMOS implementations
Arithmetic circuits
Code converters
Multiplexers
Decoders and PLAS
Sequential circuits −
Latches and flip-flops
Counters
Shift-registers
Finite state machines
Data converters −
Sample and hold circuits
ADCs and DACs
Semiconductor memories −
ROM
SRAM
DRAM
8-bit microprocessor (8085) −
Architecture
Programming
Memory and I/O interfacing
Section F: Control Systems
Basic control system components
Feedback principle
Transfer function
Block diagram representation
Signal flow graph
Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems
Frequency response
Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria
Bode and root-locus plots
Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation
State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems
Section G: Communications
Random processes −
Autocorrelation and power spectral density
Properties of white noise
Filtering of random signals through LTI systems
Analog communications −
Amplitude modulation and demodulation
Angle modulation and demodulation
Spectra of AM and FM
Superheterodyne receivers
Circuits for analog communications
Information theory −
Entropy
Mutual information
Channel capacity theorem
Digital communications −
PCM
DPCM
Digital modulation schemes
Amplitude
Phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding
Matched filter receiver
Calculation of bandwidth
SNR and BER for digital modulation
Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes
Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation
Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA
Section H: Electromagnetics
Electrostatics
Maxwell’s equations −
Differential and integral forms and their interpretation
Boundary conditions
Wave equation
Poynting vector
Plane waves and properties −
Reflection and refraction
Polarization
Phase and group velocity
Propagation through various media
Skin depth
Transmission lines −
Equations
characteristic impedance
impedance matching
impedance transformation
S-parameters
Smith chart
Waveguides −
Modes
Boundary conditions
Cut-off frequencies
Dispersion relations
Antennas −
Antenna types
Radiation pattern
Gain and directivity
Return loss
Antenna arrays
Basics of radar Light propagation in optical fibers
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Common Section | |
Unit 1 | Earth and Planetary system |
Unit 2 | Weathering and soil formation |
Unit 3 | Introduction to remote sensing |
Unit 4 | Principles and applications of gravity |
Section A | Geology |
Unit 1 | Geomorphic processes and agents |
Unit 2 | Mechanism of rock deformation |
Unit 3 | Crystallography |
Unit 4 | Cosmic abundance of elements |
Unit 5 | Igneous rocks |
Unit 6 | Physico-chemical conditions of metamorphism and concept of metamorphic facies, grade and baric types |
Unit 7 | Morphology, classification and geological significance of important invertebrates, vertebrates, plant fossils and microfossils |
Unit 8 | Principles of Stratigraphy and concepts of correlation |
Unit 9 | Ore-mineralogy and optical properties of ore minerals |
Unit 10 | Engineering properties of rocks and soils |
Section B | Geophysics |
Unit 1 | The earth as a planet |
Unit 2 | Scalar and vector potential fields |
Unit 3 | Absolute and relative gravity measurements |
Unit 4 | Elements of Earth’s magnetic field |
Unit 5 | Conduction of electricity through rocks |
Unit 6 | Basic concept of EM induction in the earth |
Unit 7 | Seismic methods of prospecting |
Unit 8 | Geophysical signal processing |
Unit 9 | Principles and techniques of geophysical well-logging |
Unit 10 | Radioactive methods of prospecting and assaying |
Unit 11 | Basic concepts of forward and inverse problems |
Common Section
Unit 1: Earth and Planetary system
Earth −
Size
Shape
Internal structure
Composition
Concept of isostasy
Elements of seismology −
Body and surface waves
Propagation of body waves in the earth’s interior
Gravitational field of the Earth −
Geomagnetism
Paleomagnetism
Continental drift −
Plate tectonics – relationship with earthquakes
Volcanism and mountain building
Continental and oceanic crust −
Composition
Structure
Thickness
Unit 2: Weathering and soil formation
Landforms created by −
River
Wind
Glacier
Ocean
Volcanoes
Basic structural geology −
Stress
Strain
Material response
Brittle and ductile deformation
Nomenclature and classification of folds and faults
Crystallography −
Basic crystal symmetry and concept of point groups
Mineralogy −
Silicate crystal structure and determinative mineralogy of common rock forming minerals
Petrology −
Mineralogy and classification of common igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks
Geological time scale −
Geochronology and absolute time
Stratigraphic principles −
Major stratigraphic divisions of India
Geological and geographical distribution of −
Mineral in India
Coal in India
petroleum resources in India
Unit 3: Introduction to remote sensing
Engineering properties of rocks and soils
Ground water geology
Unit 4: Principles and applications of gravity
Magnetic, electrical, electromagnetic, seismic and radiometric methods of prospecting for oil, mineral and ground water
Introductory well logging
Section A: Geology
Unit 1: Geomorphic processes and agents
Development and evolution of landforms
Slope and drainage
Processes in deep oceanic and near-shore regions
Quantitative and applied geomorphology
Unit 2: Mechanism of rock deformation
Primary and secondary structures
Geometry and genesis of folds, faults, joints and unconformities
Cleavage, schistosity and lineation
Methods of projection
Tectonites and their significance
Shear zones
Superposed
Folding
Basement-cover relationship
Unit 3: Crystallography
Symmetry, forms and twinning
Crystal chemistry
Optical mineralogy, classification of minerals, diagnostic physical and optical properties of rock - forming minerals
Unit 4: Cosmic abundance of elements
Meteorites geochemical evolution of the earth
Geochemical cycles
Distribution of major, minor and trace elements in crust and mantle
Elements of geochemical thermodynamics
Isotope geochemistry
Geochemistry of waters including solution equilibria and water-rock interaction
Unit 5: Igneous rocks
Classification, forms and textures
Magmatic differentiation
Binary and ternary phase diagrams
Major and trace elements as monitors of partial melting and magma evolutionary processes
Sedimentary rocks – texture and structure
sedimentary processes and environments, sedimentary facies, provenance and basin analysis
Metamorphic rocks – structures and textures
Unit 6: Physico-chemical conditions of metamorphism and concept of metamorphic facies, grade and baric types
Metamorphism of pelitic, mafic and impure carbonate rocks
Role of fluids in metamorphism
Metamorphic P-T-t paths and their tectonic significance
Association of igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks with tectonic setting
Igneous and metamorphic provinces and important sedimentary basins of India
Unit 7: Morphology, classification and geological significance of important
Invertebrates
Vertebrates
Plant fossils
Microfossils
Unit 8: Principles of Stratigraphy and concepts of correlation
Lithostratigraphy, biostratigraphy and chronostratigraphy
Indian stratigraphy −
Precambrian
Phanerozoic
Overview of Himalayan Geology
Unit 9: Ore-mineralogy and optical properties of ore minerals
Ore forming processes vis-à-vis ore-rock association (magmatic, hydrothermal, sedimentary, supergene and metamorphogenic ores)
Fluid inclusions as an ore genetic tool
Coal and petroleum geology −
Marine mineral resources
Prospecting and exploration of economic mineral deposits −
Sampling
Ore reserve estimation
Geostatistics
Mining methods
Ore dressing and mineral economics
Origin and distribution of mineral −
Fossil and nuclear fuel deposits in India
Unit 10: Engineering properties of rocks and soils
Rocks as construction materials
Role of geology in the construction of engineering structures including −
Dams
Tunnels
Excavation sites
Natural hazards
Ground water geology −
Exploration
Well hydraulics
Water quality
Basic principles of remote sensing −
Energy sources and radiation principles
Atmospheric absorption
Interaction of energy with earth’s surface
Aerial-photo interpretation
Multispectral remote sensing in visible
Infrared, thermal IR and microwave regions
Digital processing of satellite images
GIS −
Basic concepts
Raster and vector mode operations
Section B: Geophysics
Unit 1: The earth as a planet
Different motions of the earth
Gravity field of the earth, clairaut’s theorem, size and shape of earth
Geomagnetic field, paleomagnetism
Geothermics and heat flow
Seismology and interior of the earth
Variation of density, velocity, pressure, temperature, electrical and magnetic properties of the earth
Earthquakes −
Causes and measurements
Magnitude and intensity
Focal mechanisms
Earthquake quantification
Source characteristics
Seismotectonics and seismic hazards
Digital seismographs
Unit 2: Scalar and vector potential fields
Laplace, Maxwell and Helmholtz equations for solution of different types of boundary value problems in Cartesian, cylindrical and spherical polar coordinates
Green’s theorem
Image theory
Integral equations in potential theory
Eikonal equation
Ray theory
Unit 3: Absolute and relative gravity measurements
Gravimeters, land, airborne, shipborne and bore-hole gravity surveys
Various corrections for gravity data reduction – free air, bouguer and isostatic anomalies
Density estimates of rocks
Regional and residual gravity separation
Principle of equivalent stratum
Data enhancement techniques, upward and downward continuation
Derivative maps, wavelength filtering; preparation and analysis of gravity maps
Gravity anomalies and their interpretation – anomalies due to geometrical and irregular shaped bodies, depth rules, calculation of mass
Unit 4: Elements of Earth’s magnetic field
Units of measurement
Magnetic susceptibility of rocks and measurements
Magnetometer land, airborne and marine magnetic surveys
Various corrections applied to magnetic data
IGRF
Reduction to pole transformation
Poisson’s relation of gravity and magnetic potential field
Preparation of magnetic maps
Upward and downward continuation
Magnetic anomalies-geometrical shaped bodies
Depth estimates
Image processing concepts in processing of magnetic anomaly maps
Interpretation of processed magnetic anomaly data
Applications of gravity and magnetic methods for mineral and oil exploration
Unit 5: Conduction of electricity
Conduction of electricity through −
Rocks
Electrical conductivities of metals
Nonmetals
Rock forming minerals
Different rocks
Concepts of D.C. Resistivity measurement
Various electrode configurations for resistivity sounding and profiling
Application of filter theory
Type-curves over multi-layered structures
Dar-zarrouck parameters
Reduction of layers
Coefficient of anisotropy
Interpretation of resistivity field data
Equivalence and suppression
Self-potential and its origin
Field measurement
Induced polarization
Time and frequency domain ip measurements
Interpretation and applications of ip, ground-water exploration, mineral exploration, environmental and engineering applications
Unit 6: Basic concept of EM induction in the earth
Skin-depth
Elliptic polarization
In phase and quadrature components
Various EM methods, measurements in different source-receiver configurations
Earth’s natural electromagnetic field
Tellurics, magneto-tellurics
Geomagnetic depth sounding principles
Electromagnetic profiling
Time domain EM method
EM scale modeling
Processing of EM data and interpretation
Geological applications including groundwater, mineral and hydrocarbon exploration
Unit 7: Seismic methods of prospecting
Elastic properties of earth materials
Reflection, refraction and CDP surveys
Land and marine seismic sources
Generation and propagation of elastic waves
Velocity – depth models, geophones, hydrophones, recording instruments (DFS), digital formats, field layouts
Seismic noises and noise profile analysis, optimum geophone grouping, noise cancellation by shot and geophone arrays, 2D and 3D seismic data acquisition, processing and interpretation
CDP stacking charts, binning, filtering, dip-move out, static and dynamic corrections
Digital seismic data processing −
Seismic deconvolution and migration methods
Attribute analysis
Bright and dim spots, seismic stratigraphy
High resolution seismic
VSP
AVO
Reservoir geophysics
Unit 8: Geophysical signal processing
Sampling theorem
Aliasing
Nyquist frequency
Fourier series
Periodic waveform
Fourier and Hilbert transform
Z-transform and wavelet transform
Power spectrum
Delta function
Auto correlation
Cross correlation
Convolution
Deconvolution
Principles of digital filters
Windows, poles and zeros
Unit 9: Principles and technique
Principles and technique of −
Geophysical well-logging
SP
Resistivity
Induction
Gamma ray
Neutron
Density
Sonic
Temperature
Dip meter
Caliper
Nuclear magnetic
Cement bond logging
Micro-logs
Quantitative evaluation of formations from well logs
well hydraulics and application of geophysical methods for groundwater study
application of bore hole geophysics in ground water, mineral and oil exploration
Unit 10: Radioactive methods
Radioactive methods of −
Prospecting and assaying of mineral (radioactive and non-radioactive) deposits
Half-life
Decay constant
Radioactive equilibrium
G M counter
Scintillation detector
Semiconductor devices
Application of radiometric for exploration
Assaying and radioactive waste disposal
Unit 11: Basic concepts of forward and inverse problems
Ill-posedness of inverse problems, condition number, non-uniqueness and stability of solutions
L1, L2 and LP norms, overdetermined, underdetermined and mixed determined inverse problems
Quasilinear and non-linear methods including Tikhonov’s regularization method, Singular Value Decomposition, Backus-Gilbert method, simulated annealing, genetic algorithms and artificial neural network
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Engineering Mathematics |
Unit 1 | Linear Algebra |
Unit 2 | Calculus |
Unit 3 | Differential Equations |
Unit 4 | Analysis of complex variables |
Unit 5 | Probability and Statistics |
Unit 6 | Numerical Methods |
Section B | Electric Circuits |
Section C | Signals and Systems |
Section D | Control Systems |
Section E | Analog Electronics |
Section F | Digital Electronics |
Section G | Measurements |
Section H | Sensors and Industrial Instrumentation |
Section I | Communication and Optical Instrumentation |
Section A: Engineering Mathematics
Unit 1: Linear Algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen
Vectors
Unit 2: Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Line, surface and volume
Integrals, stokes, gauss and green’s theorems
Unit 3: Differential equations
First order equation (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Solution of partial differential equations
Variable separable method
Unit 4: Analysis of complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor’s and Laurent’s series
Residue theorem
Solution of integrals
Unit 5: Probability and Statistics
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Normal, Poisson and binomial distributions
Unit 6: Numerical Methods
Matrix inversion
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Iterative methods for solving differential equations
Numerical integration
Regression and correlation analysis
Section B: Electrical Circuits
Unit 1: Voltage and current sources
Independent, dependent, ideal and practical
V-i relationships of resistor, inductor, mutual inductor and capacitor
Transient analysis of RLC circuits with dc excitation
Unit 2: Kirchoff’s laws
Mesh and nodal analysis
Superposition
Thevenin
Norton
Maximum power
Transfer
Reciprocity theorems
Unit 3: Peak-, average- and RMS values of AC quantities
Apparent-, active- and reactive powers
Phasor analysis, impedance and admittance
Series and parallel resonance
Locus, diagrams, realization of basic filters with r, l and c elements
One-port and two-port networks
Driving point impedance and admittance
Open- and short circuit parameters
Section C: Signals and Systems
Signals and Systems −
Periodic, aperiodic and impulse signals
Laplace, Fourier and z-transforms
Transfer function, frequency response of first and second order linear time invariant systems
Impulse response of systems
Convolution, correlation
Discrete time system −
Impulse response
Frequency response
Pulse transfer function
DFT and FFT
Basics of IIR and fir filters
Section D: Control Systems
Feedback principles −
Signal flow graphs
Transient response
Steady-state-errors
Bode plot
Phase and gain margins
Routh and Nyquist criteria
Root loci
Design of lead
Lag and lead-lag compensators
State-space representation of systems
Time-delay systems −
Mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic system components
Synchro pair
Servo and stepper motors
Servo valves
On-off, P, P-I, P-I-D, cascade, feedforward, and ratio controllers.
Section E: Analog Electronics
Characteristics and applications of −
Diode
Zener diode
BJT
MOSFET
Small signal analysis of transistor circuits, feedback amplifiers
Characteristics of operational amplifiers
Applications of opamps −
Difference amplifier
Adder
Subtractor
Integrator
Differentiator
Instrumentation amplifier
Precision rectifier
Active filters and other circuits
Oscillators, signal generators, voltage controlled oscillators and phase locked loop
Section F: Digital Electronics
Combinational logic circuits, minimization of Boolean functions
IC families: TTL and CMOS
Arithmetic circuits, comparators, Schmitt trigger, multi-vibrators, sequential circuits, flipflops, shift registers, timers and counters
Sample-and-hold circuit, multiplexer, analog-todigital (successive approximation, integrating, flash and sigma-delta) and digital-toanalog converters (weighted r, r-2r ladder and current steering logic)
Characteristics of ADC and DAC (resolution, quantization, significant bits, conversion/settling time)
Basics of number systems, 8-bit microprocessor and microcontroller: applications, memory and input-output interfacing
Basics of data acquisition systems
Section G: Measurements
SI units, systematic and random errors in measurement, expression of uncertainty - accuracy and precision index, propagation of errors
PMMC, MI and dynamometer type instruments −
DC potentiometer
Bridges for measurement of R, L and C, Q-meter
Measurement of voltage, current and power in single and three phase circuits −
AC and DC current probes
True RMS meters
Voltage and current scaling
Instrument transformers
Timer/counter
Time
Phase and frequency measurements
Digital voltmeter
Digital multimeter
Oscilloscope, shielding and grounding
Section H: Sensors and Industrial Instrumentation
Resistive-, capacitive-, inductive-, piezoelectric-, Hall effect sensors and associated signal conditioning circuits
Transducers for industrial instrumentation −
Displacement (linear and angular)
Velocity
Acceleration
Force
Torque
Vibration
Shock
Pressure (including low pressure)
Flow (differential pressure, variable area, electromagnetic, ultrasonic, turbine and open channel flow meters)
Temperature (thermocouple, bolometer, RTD (3/4 wire)
Thermistor
Pyrometer and semiconductor
Liquid level, pH, conductivity and viscosity measurement
Section I: Communication and Optical Instrumentation
Amplitude- and frequency modulation and demodulation
Shannon's sampling theorem, pulse code modulation
Frequency and time division multiplexing, amplitude-, phase-, frequency-, pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Optical sources and detectors − led, laser, photo-diode, light dependent resistor and their characteristics
Interferometer − applications in metrology
Basics of fiber optic sensing
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Linear Algebra |
Section B | Complex Analysis |
Section C | Real Analysis |
Section D | Ordinary Differential Equations |
Section E | Algebra |
Section F | Functional Analysis |
Section G | Numerical Analysis |
Section H | Partial Differential Equations |
Section I | Topology |
Section J | Probability and Statistics |
Section K | Linear programming |
Section A: Linear Algebra
Finite dimensional vector spaces
Linear transformations and their matrix representations −
Rank
Systems of linear equations
Eigenvalues and eigenvectors
Minimal polynomial
Cayley-hamilton theorem
Diagonalization
Jordan-canonical form
Hermitian
Skewhermitian
Unitary matrices
Finite dimensional inner product spaces −
Gram-Schmidt orthonormalization process
Self-adjoint operators, definite forms
Section B: Complex Analysis
Analytic functions, conformal mappings, bilinear transformations
complex integration −
Cauchy’s integral theorem and formula
Liouville’s theorem
Maximum modulus principle
Zeros and singularities
Taylor and Laurent’s series
Residue theorem and applications for evaluating real integrals
Section C: Real Analysis
Sequences and series of functions −
Uniform convergence
Power series
Fourier series
Functions of several variables
Maxima
Minima
Riemann integration −
Multiple integrals
Line
Surface and volume integrals
Theorems of green
Stokes
Gauss
Metric spaces −
Compactness
Completeness
Weierstrass approximation theorem
Lebesgue measure −
Measurable functions
Lebesgue integral −
Fatou’s lemma
Dominated convergence theorem
Section D: Ordinary Differential Equations
First order ordinary differential equations −
Existence and uniqueness theorems for initial value problems
Systems of linear first order ordinary differential equations
Linear ordinary differential equations of higher order with constant coefficients
Linear second order ordinary differential equations with variable coefficients
Method of Laplace transforms for solving ordinary differential equations, series solutions (power series, Frobenius method)
Legendre and Bessel functions and their orthogonal properties
Section E: Algebra
Groups, subgroups, normal subgroups, quotient groups and homomorphism theorems
Automorphisms
Cyclic groups and permutation groups
Sylow’s theorems and their applications
Rings, ideals, prime and maximal ideals, quotient rings, unique factorization domains, Principle ideal domains, Euclidean domains, polynomial rings and irreducibility criteria
Fields, finite fields, and field extensions
Section F: Functional Analysis
Normed linear spaces
Banach spaces
Hahn-Banach extension theorem
Open mapping and closed graph theorems
Principle of uniform boundedness
Inner-product spaces
Hilbert spaces
Orthonormal bases
Riesz representation theorem
Bounded linear operators
Section G: Numerical Analysis
Numerical solution of algebraic and transcendental equations −
Bisection
Secant method
Newton-Raphson method
Fixed point iteration
Interpolation −
Error of polynomial interpolation
Lagrange, newton interpolations
Numerical differentiation
Numerical integration −
Trapezoidal and Simpson Rules
Numerical solution of systems of linear equations −
Direct methods (Gauss Elimination, Lu Decomposition)
Iterative methods (Jacobi and Gauss-Seidel)
Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations
Initial value problems −
Euler’s method
Runge-Kutta methods of order 2
Section H: Partial Differential Equations
Linear and quasilinear first order partial differential equations −
Method of characteristics
Second order linear equations in two variables and their classification
Cauchy, Dirichlet and Neumann problems
Solutions of Laplace, wave in two dimensional Cartesian coordinates, interior and exterior Dirichlet problems in polar coordinates
Separation of variables method for solving wave and diffusion equations in one space variable
Fourier series and Fourier transform and Laplace transform methods of solutions for the above equations
Section I: Topology
Basic concepts of topology
Bases
Subbases
Subspace topology
Order topology
Product topology
Connectedness
Compactness
Countability
Separation axioms
Urysohn’s lemma
Section J: Probability and Statistics
Probability space, conditional probability, Bayes theorem, independence, Random
Variables, joint and conditional distributions, standard probability distributions and their properties (Discrete uniform, Binomial, Poisson, Geometric, Negative binomial, Normal, Exponential, Gamma, Continuous uniform, Bivariate normal, Multinomial), expectation, conditional expectation, moments
Weak and strong law of large numbers, central limit theorem
Sampling distributions, UMVU estimators, maximum likelihood estimators
Interval estimation
Testing of hypotheses, standard parametric tests based on normal, distributions
Simple linear regression
Section H: Linear programming
Linear programming problem and its formulation, convex sets and their properties, graphical method, basic feasible solution, simplex method, Big-M and two phase methods
Infeasible and unbounded LPP’s, alternate optima
Dual problem and duality theorems, dual simplex method and its application in post optimality analysis
Balanced and unbalanced transportation problems, Vogel’s approximation method for solving transportation problems
Hungarian method for solving assignment problems